DeepPCB policies

  • Terms & Conditions

  • Privacy Policies

  • Cookies Policies

Introduction

These website standard terms and conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of our website, DeepPCB™, accessible at https://deeppcb.ai These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions. Minors or people below 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, InstaDeep Ltd and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website. You are granted a limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant InstaDeep Ltd a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub-licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media. Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party's rights. InstaDeep Ltd reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice. You are free at any time to decide which information you want to provide to us or whether you want to provide us with information at all. However, without your name, address, and payment information will be needed to access some of all of our services.

Introduction

Welcome to DeepPCB's privacy policy & notice.

The DeepPCB website found at DeepPCB.ai is owned by Instadeep Ltd, a UK based Company, headquartered at 5 Merchant Square, 5 Merchant Square, London, England, W2 1AY, United Kingdom ("InstaDeep").

InstaDeep respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our DeepPCB website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

About us

This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by Instadeep Limited.

As such, any references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “our”, “us” etc. will be interpreted as a reference to Instadeep Limited.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

InstaDeep Limited is a private company and operates https://www.deeppcb.ai/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operation carried out by us in relation to the Site.

What information do we process?

We will collect, process and store personal information about you which will include:

  • in relation to users of DeepPCB's services:
    • Identity Data which includes email address Transaction Data which includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data which includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data which includes your email address and passwordUsage Data which includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Any other information that you submit to us including using our 'Contact Us' form, by email or in person.
    • Social media profile information if you visit our website or social media using a social media account.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Most of the information described above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from third parties, e.g. passed to us from your employer where they have designated you as their contact person.

When you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, computer settings, the pages of our Site that you visit, how often you visit those pages, the time and date of your visits, the time spent on those pages and other statistics..

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you or the company you represent with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel the supply of a product or service, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

If you fail to provide personal information when applying for a role with us which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application further. For example, if we require a credit check or references for a role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

Cookies

Like most websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. These are small pieces of information that allow them to maintain your connection to the website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personal information For more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • With your consent.

We might use your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you are a user of DeepPCB's Services, for registering you as a new customer, for applying for our products or services, for subscribing to our service or publications, for requesting marketing to be sent to you, for entering a competition, promotion or survey, for giving use feedback or getting in contact with us, for delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and measuring or understanding the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, for making suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you, for managing our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms and Privacy Policy.
  • For subscribers to our newsletter and other marketing, to provide you with our newsletter and/or other relevant marketing in relation to our services where you have given your consent, or we are otherwise legally entitled to do so and it is in our legitimate interests to provide such information to you. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy or using the “unsubscribe” option in communications sent to you.
  • If you are a business contact, we shall use your information to contact you to discuss our services (and any changes to them); to provide our services, to respond to any questions or concerns you have raised; to deal with administrative matters such as contacting you for business purposes; and (where applicable) to prevent fraud. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

With whom do we share your information?

Your information will be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above. We will need to share your personal information with others from time to time, including:

  • our professional advisers, such as our accounting and legal advisers where they require that information in order to provide advice to us;
  • our group companies for the purposes of using your data to offer products and services to you consistent with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. ;
  • if another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to that entity as part of the due diligence process and, if the acquisition goes ahead, your information will be transferred to that entity; and
  • our service providers who operate our website, or provide and support our management and data storage systems
  • websites for which links are provided on our Site which are owned by third parties. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website that you visit.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to a law enforcement agency.

Where is your information processed?

We may store your data physically or electronically. Any data stored electronically will be stored in our encrypted and secure servers and any data stored physically will be stored in our business premises within the UK.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.

For how long will we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In summary, however, we keep:

  • Information about DeepPCB users for 1 year after last use
  • Information about subscribers to our newsletter until they unsubscribe
  • Information about business contacts for 1 year after last use
  • Information relating to your social media profile when you visit our website for 1 year from last visiting
  • Other information that you submit to us including using our Contact Us form, by email, post or in person for 1 year after submitting the information

We will securely erase your information in advance of these deadlines if we decide that we no longer need it.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
Right of access
You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).
Right to rectification
You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure
This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten' and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
Right to restrict processing
You have rights to 'block' or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be 'blocked' to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
Right to withdraw consent
If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to object to processing
In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing for direct marketing).

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can use the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to reflect any changes in the law. This policy was last updated on 16th of February 2022.

Contacting us and making a complaint

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy please do contact our Data Protection Officer, by email at privacy@instadeep.com or by post to:

InstaDeep Limited
Data Protection Officer
5 Merchant Square
London W2 1AY
United Kingdom

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe our use of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for the territory in which your Controller operates. In the UK, that is the Information Commissioner – see www.ico.org.uk for more information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Included below are tables, setting out what cookies we use, and the purposes for which we use them.

Cookies might be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions
  • To provide analytics
  • To store your preferences
  • To enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising

What kind of cookies are used on DeepPCB.ai?

DeepPCB.ai uses both session cookies, persistent cookies, and third-party cookies.

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use cookies on the DeepPCB.ai Website?

DeepPCB.ai uses Third Party cookies from Google Analytics and Osano. If you click on a hyperlink from our website to any third-party websites, you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites.

As these are third party providers, we do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them or the data they may contain.

Third-party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies. Please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties, such as Twitter, Facebook Embed and Youtube Video Embeds.

Google Analytics

Provider Cookie Name Function
Google Analytics 4

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to make improvements. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Osano

Osano is a cookie consent management tool that allows you to personalize your cookie preferences. It utilizes cookies to enable the utilization of the Consent Dialog and associated features.
Provider Cookie Name Function
Osano

This cookie holds the site's consent categorization as well as when the user's consent status and expiry. Osano uses this cookie to know when to ask for consent again if the consent expires. It's an essential cookie.

This cookie contains the end-users unique user id (for consent lookups).

To learn more about Osano's cookies, please visit their documentation here.

Charging for Services

When you enter your credit card information, we transmit your information to Chargebee for processing, but the Company does not store any credit card data associated with any purchases processed on the Site. The Company utilizes ChargeBee's APIs to process payments and utilizes Stripe as a payment gateway for those payments. You should review Stripe's Privacy Policy and ChargeBee, Inc. Privacy Policy for more detail about how your information is collected, stored and maintained by these third party payment processors.

What are your cookies options?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

If you want to change the cookie preferences you have already set up when you first visited the website, please click here: Cookie Preferences.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us at privacy@instadeep.com in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible.

Cookie Policy Updated: 28 January 2022